Privacy Notice and Terms




This privacy notice explains how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website, attend our events, contact us by email, phone or letter, or otherwise use our services.

Updated:
27 September 2022

About Us


Drawing is Free is run by Chloe Briggs, who is the data controller for this website. 

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and publish any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 27th September 2022.

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:
  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, names of people we work with and contact details like email and postal addresses if you get in touch with us)
  • Website analytics data, (for example, IP addresses and semi-anonymised data about links clicked on the website)
  • Photographs, video or screen recordings (for example, a recording of a video call for an online seminar)
  • Structured and unstructured research data (for example, survey responses, or notes from interviews and meetings.)
  • Information shared on social media sites (for example, your public posts, direct messages you send us or your likes and follows)
  • Business and financial information (for example, invoices and  bank details for individuals we work with)

How we get personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we collect and process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
  • You contact us using the form on our website, or via email.
  • You reply to, DM or otherwise interact with our social media accounts.
  • You register online for a workshop, mentoring or other service.
  • You attend an in-person workshop, meeting or event.
  • You order any products we might sell on our website.
  • You voluntarily complete a research survey or you agree to be interviewed as part of a research project.
  • You use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • You have a business relationship with us, and we need to use your contact details for our business and financial processes.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
  • Someone we are working with may share your contact details so that we can run a workshop you have chosen to participate in.
  • We take photographs or record a meeting or workshop for our own documentation.

We use the information that you have given us in order to: 
  • Respond to your enquiries and communication you share with us
  • Email you with information about workshops and events you are attending
  • Process any orders you make with us, and manage your account.
  • Promote our services on our website and social media (for example, with photos of us at work)
  • Run our business and financial operations

We may share this information with other organisations and individuals:
  • Partner organisations who we are working with, for example an arts organisation who support you within a programme we are part of.
  • Organisations which provide professional services to us, for example business consultants, web hosting providers, advertising partners, marketing agencies,
  • Third parties involved in processing purchases, for example web shop systems, payment service providers, manufacturers, warehouses, order packers, logistics companies etc.
  • Law enforcement and other government authorities when we are legally obliged to, for example tax offices and customs.

When we process any orders you make online, we may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

The lawful basis for using your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
  • We have your consent - when you have unambiguously and freely agreed to share your information with us. You are able to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by emailing contact@drawingisfree.org
  • We have a contractual obligation - when we have a contractual relationship with you to provide services you’ve requested, or have a contractual agreement with a supplier or a client to process your information.
  • We have a legal obligation - when we need to store records of your consent or opt-out for using your data, or when a law enforcement authority uses its legal powers to make us share information.
  • We have a legitimate interest - when we could not operate our business without processing your information in some way.

How we store your personal information


We store your information in different ways depending on the type of data. It may be on secure remote servers, held locally on password protected devices or as hard-copies which will be filed in locked cabinets. We use secure, regularly updated passwords and two-factor authentication for services where available. Data transferred to remote servers will be sent over an encrypted connection.

You can read a summary of the types of data we store, and why and how we store it, on ︎this google spreadsheet︎︎︎.

We review the information we hold regularly, do not store it longer than necessary, and archive and delete data according to our retention policies.

Services we use


We use third party services and online platforms to host our website, store files, host video calls and workshops, manage our finances, and deliver other business processes as part of our work. These services manage the data from these tools on our behalf, governed by the contracts we have with them,  and their terms of service and privacy policies.

This website is built using Cargo, which stores data in data centres across the United States. We have agreed to their Terms of Service, and to their Data Processing Addendum. This is their Privacy Policy︎︎︎.

We use TinyAnalytics in Lightweight mode︎︎︎ on the site; it does not set cookies, and limits data collection. We have disabled Cargo’s use of Google Analytics. 

We may also embed content from third party social sites, or from Google Documents. Code for Google Tag Manager / Analytics is automatically embedded in the header of this website by Cargo, but is not configured to report data.

You can see a list of all of the services we use and why we use them, along with links to their privacy policies, where they store data, and the legal agreements governing that relationship︎︎︎. on a Google Spreadsheet.

If a platform or service we use has data centres outside the EU, we may transfer your information outside the European Economic Area. We take reasonable steps to make sure your personal information is treated securely and is protected by EU Standard Contractual Clauses and data processing agreements.

How you can opt out of marketing


If you have agreed to receive marketing email from us, you can still opt out at any time. We will include an unsubscribe link in any email we send, or you can contact us directly at contact@drawingisfree.org to opt out.

We will not share your information with any third party for marketing purposes without  your consent.

How we use Cookies


We use essential cookies to help our website work properly, including one which stores your consent to our use of these essential cookies.

Using Cookies helps us to:-
  • remember if you’ve ticked the cookie opt in
  • make forms work properly on the site
  • allow you to sign in and purchase things through our shop securely
  • show content from social media or video sites on our website

Analytics cookies have been disabled, but Cargo use functional and required cookies to keep the site running. You can find out more about the cookies set by Cargo in their Privacy Notice︎︎︎.

We may also embed content from social media sites like Instagram, YouTube, Vimeo or Twitter. These sites may set their own 3rd party social cookies︎︎︎. If you disable them, this embedded content might not work properly.

The ICO Website has good information about what cookies are, and how to opt out of them in your browser and across other websites︎︎︎.

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy notice applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Your data protection rights


Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have  the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at contact@drawingisfree.org if you wish to make a request. Please clearly mark that you are making a Subject Access Request (SAR) in the email.

How to contact us, or make a complaint


If you have any questions about this privacy notice, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

If you have a complaint about the way we have treated your personal information, please contact us first, as we would very much like to put any problems right.

Name: Chloe Briggs and Drawing is Free
E-mail: contact@drawingisfree.org

You can also complain to your local data protection authority. In the UK this is the ICO https://www.ico.org.uk

Terms and Conditions


Thank you for visiting Drawing Is Free (drawingisfree.org). If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Drawing is Free’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website Chloe Briggs. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice or any open licensing terms shown clearly against the material, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).








 

All content © Drawing Is Free / Chloe Briggs 2022 unless otherwise noted.
Privacy Policy & Terms